Chief Justices of India



these files contain Chief Justices of India form 1950 to till date



Rate it: 
No votes yet
S.No,Name,Tenure1,Harilal J. Kania,26 January 1950 - 6 November 19512,M. Patanjali Sastri,7 November 1951 - 3 January 19543,Mehar Chand Mahajan,4 January 1954 - 22 December 19544,B.K. Mukherjea,23 December 1954 - 31 January 19565,S.R. Das,01 February 1956 - 30 September 19596,Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha,1 October 1959 - 31 January 19647,P.B. Gajendragadkar,1 February 1964 - 15 March 19668,A.K. Sarkar,16 March 1966 - 29 June 19669,K. Subba Rao,30 June 1966 - 11 April 196710,K.N. Wanchoo,12 April 1967 - 24 February 196811,M. Hidayatullah,25 February 1968 - 16 December 197012,I.C. Shah,17 December 1970 - 21 January 197113,S.M. Sikri,22 January 1971 - 25 April 197314,A.N. Ray,26 April 1973 - 27 January 197715,M.H. Beg,28 January 1977 - 21 February 197816,Y.V. Chandrachud,22 February 1978 - 11 July 198517,P.N. Bhagwati,12 July 1985 - 20 December 198618,R.S. Pathak,21 December 1986 - 18 June 198919,E.S. Venkataramaiah,19 June 1989 - 17 December 198920,S. Mukherjee,18 December 1989 - 25 September 199021,Ranganath Mishra,26 September 1990 - 24 November 199122,K.N. Singh,25 November 1991 - 12 December 199123,M.H. Kania,13 December 1991 - 17 November 199224,I.M. Sharma,18 November 1992 - 11 February 199325,M.N. Venkatachalaiah,12 February 1993 - 24 October 199426,A.M. Ahmadi,25 October 1994 - 24 March 199727,J.S. Verma,25 March 1997 - 17 January 199828,M.M. Punchhi,18 January 1998 - 9 October 199829,A.S. Anand,10 October 1998 - 31 October 200130,S.P. Bharucha,01 November 2001 - 5 May 200231,B.N. Kirpal,6 May 2002 - 7 November 200232,G.B. Pattanaiak,8 November 2002 - 18 December 200233,V.N. Khare,19 December 2002 - 1 May 200434,S. Rajendra Babu,02 May 2004 - 31 May 200435,R.C. Lahoti,01 June 2004 - 31 October 200536,Y.K. Sabharwal,01 November 2005 - 14 January 200737,K.G.Balakrishnan,14 January 2007 - 12 May 201038,S.H.Kapadia,12 May 2010 - 28 September 201239,Altamas Kabir,29 September 2012 - 19 July 201340,Palanisamy Sathasivam,19 July 2013 - 26 April 201441,Rajendra Mal Lodha,27 April 2014 - 27 September 201442,H.L. Dattu,28 September 2014 - 02 December 201543,T.S. Thakur,03 December 2015 - 03 January 201744,Jagdish Singh Khehar,04 January 2017 - 27 August 201745,Dipak Misra,28 August 2017 - Incumbent